Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

4U Dental Care is committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information collected by our company. We are aware of our responsibilities under the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Any personally identifiable information about our employees and clients, is considered personal information, and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, indentify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as name, address and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information Collected

When visiting our website, our web server automatically records domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but does not identify you in any way.

Information Forms

4U Dental Care may contact you with further information related to your request, to obtain feedback or to keep you informed about our products and services.

Privacy Practices

4U Dental Care only collects, uses, retains or discloses Personal Information that is necessary for Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, it shall be notified to the appropriate person, and subject to the individuals consent. 4U Dental Care will only collect Personal Information by lawful means, and will retain the Personal Information only as long as necessary. Personal Information that is no longer required will be destroyed or erased.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce

4U Dental Care is not responsible for the contents or of privacy practices of any “off site” internet information or web-sites referenced by or linked to 4U Dental Care web-site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by 4U Dental Care of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Accuracy and Storage of Personal Information

4U Dental Care will maintain the Personal Information as accurate complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

4U Dental Care shall protect the Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Security safeguards shall protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure or copying. Methods of protection will include;

  • Physical Measure – locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices.
  • Organization Measures – security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know basis”.
  • Technological Measures – the use of passwords and encryption.

4U Dental Care shall be open about their policies and practices with respect to the management of Personal Information. Individuals should be able to acquire this information without reasonable effort.

Individual Access

All individuals shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his/her Personal Information and shall be given access to that information.

We do not disclose your personal data to other organizations, nor do we rent, sell, or trade our mailing lists. 4U Dental Care will respond to an individual’s request to obtain their Personal Information, and at any time can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information.

Privacy Officer Contact Information

446 Hollandview Trail #A5,

Aurora Ontario L4G 7Z9

Canada

Tel: (905) 726-1800

Email: info@4udentalcare.com